Copier lease for car dealerships: what 2 machines cost

    A dealership usually prints in two places: sales and finance, and the service department. One full-size colour copier in each runs $418 to $698 a month on our published pricing, with service, parts, labor and toner included. $0 down and 0% escalation.

    $418-$698a month for 2 machines
    10,000 B&W + 1,000 colourpages included each month
    $26,334-$43,974over 63 months

    Worked at our published $209-$349 full-size 45ppm colour MFP range per machine, 0% escalation, $0 down. Your exact price depends on the machines and your page volume.

    Why 2 machines, not 1

    2 departments, 2 queues: sales and finance, and service.

    A sale produces deal paperwork and financing forms that a customer waits on. In service, you print repair orders and invoices through the day. On one shared machine, those two queues meet. A machine in each department keeps a long service print run from delaying a signing.

    1 machine: $209.00 x 1 = $209.00 | $349.00 x 1 = $349.00

    2 machines: $209.00 x 2 = $418.00 | $349.00 x 2 = $698.00

    SetupAt $209/mo per machineAt $349/mo per machine
    1 machine$209.00$349.00
    2 machines$418.00$698.00

    Our published full-size 45ppm colour MFP range, per machine, 0% escalation, $0 down. Overage not included.

    If your group runs more than one rooftop, that is a multi-location question; see leasing copiers across several locations.

    What the monthly price includes

    1 payment per machine covers the copier and everything that keeps it running.

    Our FAQ on printree.com/faq states: “Every lease includes the equipment, delivery, installation, service, parts, labor and automatic toner delivery in one flat payment — no separate service invoice.”

    Each machine includes 5,000 black-and-white and 500 colour pages a month. Here is the allowance across both machines:

    Per month, 2 machines: 5,000 x 2 = 10,000 black-and-white | 500 x 2 = 1,000 colour

    Over 63 months, 2 machines: 10,000 x 63 = 630,000 black-and-white | 1,000 x 63 = 63,000 colour

    Paper and staples are not included.

    Pages beyond what's included

    $0.01 per extra black-and-white page, $0.07 per extra colour page.

    You pay overage only for pages above the included allowance. This is an example month of 12,000 black-and-white and 1,500 colour pages, not a dealership average.

    On 2 machines:

    12,000 - 10,000 = 2,000 extra B&W; 2,000 x $0.01 = $20.00

    1,500 - 1,000 = 500 extra colour; 500 x $0.07 = $35.00

    $20.00 + $35.00 = $55.00

    On 1 machine:

    12,000 - 5,000 = 7,000 extra B&W; 7,000 x $0.01 = $70.00

    1,500 - 500 = 1,000 extra colour; 1,000 x $0.07 = $70.00

    $70.00 + $70.00 = $140.00

    Example month: 12,000 B&W + 1,500 colourExtra B&WExtra colourOverage that month
    2 machines2,000 x $0.01 = $20.00500 x $0.07 = $35.00$55.00
    1 machine7,000 x $0.01 = $70.001,000 x $0.07 = $70.00$140.00

    Example volume only. Overage at $0.01 black-and-white and $0.07 colour, as published on printree.com/faq.

    If you exceed your allowance every month, adjust the plan to your meter readings rather than keep paying recurring overage.

    Which speed each machine needs

    13,500 pages a month in the example: 6,750 per machine when split across 2.

    Our FAQ on printree.com/faq gives industry guidance that matches copier speed to monthly page volume:

    Monthly pagesCopier speed
    Under 3,00025-30ppm
    3,000-8,00035-45ppm
    8,000-20,00045-60ppm
    20,000 and up60ppm and above

    The even split below is part of this example only, not a statement about how your departments print.

    12,000 + 1,500 = 13,500 pages a month

    1 machine: 13,500 pages, in the 8,000-20,000 band (45-60ppm)

    2 machines: 13,500 / 2 = 6,750 pages each, in the 3,000-8,000 band (35-45ppm)

    Your own meter readings beat any example; our FAQ on printree.com/faq states: “Meter data from the last 12 months is a better guide than an estimate.”

    What it adds up to over the term

    $26,334.00 to $43,974.00 for 2 machines over 63 months

    You pay the monthly payment every month of the term. With 0% escalation, that payment never rises.

    Per year, 2 machines:

    $418.00 x 12 = $5,016.00 | $698.00 x 12 = $8,376.00

    Over each term, 2 machines:

    36 months: $418.00 x 36 = $15,048.00 | $698.00 x 36 = $25,128.00

    48 months: $418.00 x 48 = $20,064.00 | $698.00 x 48 = $33,504.00

    60 months: $418.00 x 60 = $25,080.00 | $698.00 x 60 = $41,880.00

    63 months: $418.00 x 63 = $26,334.00 | $698.00 x 63 = $43,974.00

    Term2 machines at $418/mo2 machines at $698/mo
    36 months$15,048.00$25,128.00
    48 months$20,064.00$33,504.00
    60 months$25,080.00$41,880.00
    63 months$26,334.00$43,974.00

    Two machines at our published $209-$349 full-size range each, multiplied by the months in the term, 0% escalation, $0 down. Overage not included.

    On a lease with the industry-norm 5-10% annual escalation clause, these totals would climb every year.

    A copier lease is non-cancelable, so pick the term before you sign; see getting out of a copier lease.

    You can estimate your monthly payment for the setup you want.

    Leasing versus buying 2 machines

    $14,000 to $34,000 to buy 2 full-size copiers outright, refurbished to new

    Buying puts the full cost up front, and service, parts and toner become your bills. A lease spreads the cost into one monthly payment per machine with those included.

    Refurbished: $7,000.00 x 2 = $14,000.00 | $8,000.00 x 2 = $16,000.00

    New: $12,000.00 x 2 = $24,000.00 | $17,000.00 x 2 = $34,000.00

    Full-size copier purchase prices as published on printree.com/faq, before any service agreement.

    Compare leasing versus buying, or see what a lease costs for the full pricing picture.

    Where we stand

    0% escalation on every term, and $0 down.

    Our terms are 36, 48, 60 or 63 months, with $0 down and 0% escalation on every term. We publish $209 to $349 a month per full-size 45ppm colour multifunction, with service, parts, labor and toner included.

    Each machine includes 5,000 black-and-white and 500 colour pages a month. Overage is $0.01 per extra black-and-white page and $0.07 per extra colour page. Your exact price depends on the machines and your page volume; get a quote for the setup you want.

    Our FAQ on printree.com/faq states: “Multiple machines across multiple locations consolidate into a single agreement with one invoice, one service standard and one point of contact.”

    6 questions about copier leasing for car dealerships

    How much does a copier lease cost for a car dealership?

    $209-$349 a month is our published full-size 45ppm colour multifunction range per machine. Two machines cost $418-$698 a month, with service, parts, labor and toner included, $0 down and 0% escalation. Your exact price depends on the machines and your page volume; get a quote for the setup you want.

    How many copiers does a car dealership need?

    2 machines are the setup worked out on this page: one for sales and finance, one for service. Your answer depends on monthly page volume and where printing happens, not headcount. Use 12 months of meter readings to decide the count and speed. The example here is not a dealership average or a claim about what most dealerships do.

    What is included in a dealership copier lease?

    1 flat payment per machine includes the equipment, delivery, installation, service, parts, labor and automatic toner delivery. Each full-size copier includes 5,000 black-and-white and 500 colour pages a month. With two machines, that is 10,000 black-and-white and 1,000 colour pages each month. Paper and staples are not included, and pages above the allowance incur overage.

    What happens if the dealership prints more than the included pages?

    $0.01 per extra black-and-white page and $0.07 per extra colour page apply above the included allowance. In an example month of 12,000 black-and-white and 1,500 colour pages on two machines, overage is $20.00 plus $35.00, or $55.00. That is example volume only, not a dealership average. If you exceed the allowance regularly, review your plan.

    Can a dealership put both copiers on one contract?

    2 copiers can be covered by one agreement. Our FAQ states: “Multiple machines across multiple locations consolidate into a single agreement with one invoice, one service standard and one point of contact.” For the sales-and-finance and service setup on this page, get a quote for both machines and your page volume rather than treating the example as your exact price.

    Does the monthly price go up during the lease?

    0% escalation applies on every term we offer: 36, 48, 60 or 63 months. Your agreed monthly lease payment does not rise during the term, with $0 down. At our published range, two full-size machines total $26,334.00-$43,974.00 over 63 months. Pages beyond your included allowance are billed separately at $0.01 black-and-white and $0.07 colour.

    2 machines: see the cost for your setup